BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Deacon Jim Vargas, OFS
Father Joe’s Villages
Board Chair

Gloria Bader, Ed.D.
The Bader Group
Board Vice Chair

Mary Siegrist
First American/CoreLogic (ret.)
Board Secretary

Matt Mahoney, Esq.
Witham Mahoney & Abbot, LLP
Board Treasurer

Nancy Aeling
HR Results

Margaret Doyle, SHCJ
Society of the Holy Child Jesus

Karen Gross​
Hutchens PR

Carlee Harmonson
Union Bank

Frank Hogan
The Latin School of Chicago (ret.)

Tom Laube, Esq.
Sandler, Lasry, Laube, Byer & Valdez LLP

Kevin O’Neill
Social Advocates for Youth (SAY)

Amy Romaker, Esq.
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP

Brittany Syz, Esq.
SDG&E

Gerard A. Trippitelli, Esq.

Steve Keane, Esq.
Morrison & Foerster LLP

Greg Vega, Esq.
Seltzer Caplan McMahon Vitek

STAFF

Sonia Aguilar
Receptionist
Alice Bendinelli
VIT Project Assistant
Carolyn Bonoff
Support Services Coordinator​
Matthew Cannon, Esq.
Children’s Program Director
Zelena Lissette Cartagena, Esq.
Staff Attorney
Mayra Chaidez
Data Clerk
Carmen M. Chavez, Esq.
Executive Director
Cecilia Dougherty, M.Sc.
Victims of Crime Program Legal Assistant
Annie L. Gorden, M.A.
Litigation Legal Assistant​
Lori Gremel, M.A.
Director of Philanthropy
Elena Gutierrez, Esq.
Staff Attorney
Paola Gutierrez
Executive Assistant to the Director
​​Evelyn Hernandez
Receptionist​
Jennifer Hernandez, M.Sc.
Grants Manager
Jesse Imbriano, Esq.
Legal Director
Ana Jerez
Children’s Program Legal Assistant
Zohaile Kakavand, Esq.
Project Staff Attorney
Gary Lynn
Finance & Administration Director
Evelyn Alicia Lopez, Esq.
Associate Attorney
Rosa Mitsumasu Scotti, M.Sc.
Development Manager
Idanna Ortega
Children’s Program Legal Assistant
Katherine Paculba Lacher, Esq.
Pro Bono Program Director
Liza Perkins-Cohen, Esq.
​Staff Attorney
Emma Rucker
Development Assistant
Carla Valadez
Temporary Litigation Program Assistant
​Artemisa Valle
Information Systems Administrator
VIT Program Coordinator
Rosa Vargas
Pro Bono Program Assistant
​Arwa J. Zakir Kakavand, Esq.
Senior Litigation Attorney​